Privacy Policy

Tel : +353 1 677 5545 – Email : trocaderoireland@gmail.com

OPENING HOURS : Monday - Friday 5pm until After Theatre.

Saturday - 4pm until After Theatre

Trocadero Restaurant Dublin

Privacy Policy–Website

1. Who we are:

We are SAMWICK ASSOCIATES LIMITED trading as Trocadero Restaurant of No. 3 St. Andrew's Street, Dublin, D02 KP30, Ireland. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at

trocaderoireland@gmail.com

 

Our data protection representative is ROBERT DOGGETT

 

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

 

2.1. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

 

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
  • to send details of offers or newsletters to which you have subscribe


The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our restaurants’ services. We always include unsubscribe information in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

We share this data with our web hosting system provider and Google Analytics. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

 

We will retain this data for a period of 6 months unless you authorise us to retain your data in which case we will hold your data until you unsubscribe

 

2.2. For our potential, current and past customers, we process data:

 

  • in order to market the services of our restaurant
  • to send details of offers or newsletters to which you have subscribed

 

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our company’s services. We always include instruction on how to unsubscribe in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

We share this data with our web hosting provider and Google Analytics. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

 

We will retain this data for the longer period of

 

  • 1 year if consent given to retain your data after you unsubscribe or
  • 2 years from the date you purchased a voucher from the restaurant,

 

2.3. For our customers, we process data:

 

  • in order to provide you with our services

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

 

We do not collect special categories of data.

 

There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

We share this data with our Website Hosting company. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

 

We will retain this data for the longer period of 2 years since you bought a voucher or until you withdraw consent.

 

3. Cookie Policy

We collect information via the use of cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies for site analytics (i.e. to understand how you are using the Site); to facilitate registrations and to determine if you are logged in. You can find out more in our dedicated Cookies Policy at Cookie Policy.

 

4. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We transfer data relating our website hosting to [a Web Hosting service provider] located in Canada. The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

 

5. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

To book a table online we use the services of “Open Table” to process the booking. When entering your details you will be sharing them with “Open Table”, for details of how they process data click on the link ( https://www.opentable.com/legal/privacy-policy ). They share your name, phone number, email with us to make the booking.

 

6. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 

  • right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

 

7. Right to erasure

You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

 

  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

 

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

 

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

 

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

8. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

 

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, receive vouchers / gift cards from us as a customer, book a table online or assess your suitability for a role within our restaurant.

 

9. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

TROCADERO RESTAURANT DUBLIN

No. 4 St. Andrew Street,

Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

 

Tel : +353 1 677 5545

 

Email : trocaderoireland@gmail.com

OPENING HOURS

Mon – Fri 5pm until After Theatre

Saturday – 4pm until After Theatre

(Check for Bank Holiday openings)

Lets be social

© Copyright 2018. TROCADERO RESTAURANT DUBLIN, All Rights Reserved.

TROCADERO RESTAURANT DUBLIN

No. 4 St. Andrew Street,

Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

Tel : +353 1 677 5545

Email : trocaderoireland@gmail.com

© Copyright 2018.

TROCADERO RESTAURANT DUBLIN,

All Rights Reserved.

Tel : +353 1 677 5545

Email : trocaderoireland@gmail.com

OPENING HOURS :

Monday - Friday 5pm until After Theatre.

Saturday - 4pm until After Theatre

Tel : +353 1 677 5545

Email : trocaderoireland@gmail.com

OPENING HOURS : Monday - Friday 5pm until After Theatre.

Saturday - 4pm until After Theatre

Tel : +353 1 677 5545

Email : trocaderoireland@gmail.com

OPENING HOURS :

Monday - Friday 5pm until

After Theatre.

Saturday - 4pm until

After Theatre.